SC4216

06/11/2010

Dear Diary,

Yesterday, we had an 8-hour long project meeting. Which brought us from Starbucks to Brekos to A Random Bench in NUS because we needed to feel motivated FROM THE SHEER PHYSICAL SPACE OF CAMPUS – and then eventually, Bkt Timah Market for dinner. It was ridonk because we were STUCK and couldn’t come up with our framework.

Today, we had an 8-hour long project meeting @ Debbie’s place, WHICH I HAVE NEVER BEEN TO TILL TODAY. Binged our way through spaghetti, AWSM BAKED POTATO THINGY, extralarge strawberry pocky, macaroons, and 2-in-1 coffee. We finally achieved an ACADEMIC breakthrough. Then Debbie & I went to buy Cupwalker and we had a CARRIDE in the pouring rain (WHEE~) back to my homesweethome @ Bukit Timah.

In conclusion, we realised that we took so long because we had set the bar very high for ourselves and so we needed to at least meet or surpass our own previous work/expectations the Prof has of us and we have of ourselves. WE SHD JUST NOT CARE – THINGS WOULD HAVE BEEN SO MUCH EASIER SRSLY.

But what to do, we are such good students. We look forward to next week. SIGH.

Love,

Debs, Debbie & Marcus

SO MANY ESSAYS

15/10/2010

This is in case you are still interested in reading my blog entries, and want to know where you can find them. You can ask my professors for them when I have submitted and they are returned. My brain is kooky now that when I type out my essays I feel like I’m just blogging nonsense. I should treat myself to some delicious snacks 2night.

フリーター

13/10/2010

Hello fellow year 4 companions,

Freeter overload. One out of four presentations done! HAPPYFACE. OUR REWARD WILL BE YTF.

 

A sneaky photo of our kickboxing instructor JANSEN :) I’m 80% sure he was the same guy that came to AC and taught us BODY JAM during PE lesson. HAHA!

To summarize, my life has been. A DISASTER. Ok just kidding. I just really hate the SYSTEM. What could this be about but school. University, in particular. MODULES and securing modules/ discovering last minute that USP LIED TO ME/ tearing my hair out over how my classes could’ve fallen through the cracks. I shall just channel all my unhappiness to the system.. because it’s no ones fault, really. I keep telling everyone that God is punishing me for being too slack for the past 3 years. I probably deserve this :(

To sum up, this semester is gna be C R A Z A Y E. My entire life is going to be in school. Mon to Fri, every day. Say goodbye to a social life and other leisure activities. But in a very twisted and warped way I am actually looking forward to working hard. GAME ON.

Despite this, I am very grateful for friends in school. Old friends made new, friends just being there to share your woes and burdens and commiserate with you. Friends like Toshi, Marcus and Debbie whom I see LIKE EVERY CLASS FOR 3 HRS EACH, friends like Mat who studies and whines and snacks and hthts and KICKBOXES with me, friends like David who pop up after 1.5 years (hahahaha) and listen to my crap and make me feel year one again (sigh)…. altogether I’m just really thankful for how God provides. Above all, His grace is sufficient for me.

{O YA I would also like to add in that today Debbie, Jon Lew & I went to Law campus to have lunch with Mun, Daniel Tan & Benchong. My first time going to BTC in the day! AND HOW ABOUT THE WEATHER WAS MADNESS AND I WAS LITERALLY DYING AND GNA MELT INTO A PUDDLE OF DISGUSTING SWEAT and then I wondered how the exchange students could take it SOPOORTHING. Ok end of pointless rant about the weather}

14th August

14/08/2010

There are 923014 birthdays in August! Evidently its true that people are into serious baby-making during the festive period of Christmas/new year.

ANYHOW, today it is the birthday of 2 close friends I am really grateful to have.

(LONGHAIR FLASHBACK in this photo is kinda freaking me out btw)

HAPPY 22ND MAE :)

Friends forever makes the most sense in this case. Some things just really wont change between us, and its the rarest thing in the world to have someone see you grow & change as a person for better or for worse and still love you exactly the way you are. xo woman.

HAPPY 24TH QUEN!

For being one of my very first friends in Uni (and I mean Friend, not like Caleb’s friend haha) and for those spontaneous Deck/Library conversations that span endless HOURS – these make up pretty much almost half of my uni memories.. and they were some of the best. Thanks for everything :)

As I was looking for photos of Quen on facebook.. I stumbled upon our YEAR ONE PHOTOS omg and can you please check out how young we were back then:

Toshi & Quen’s age: 21

My age: 19

(!!!!!!!! AAAAAAHHHH I WAS STILL A TEEN AAAAAAAHHHHHH *DESCENDS INTO RAGE AND MADNESS*)

OH.MA.GOODNESS. THE THOUGHT OF THIS AND THEN THE THOUGHT OF WHERE WE ARE NOW IS SERIOUSLY KILLING ME. This is probably the 0920233 time I am ending off with this sentence BUT TIME. REALLY. REALLY. REALLY. REALLY. FLIES.

Our youth has gone.. and would we even have remembered it if not for photographs? :'(

KAY THIS WAS NOT MEANT TO BE A DEPRESSING POST. SORRY IF IT BACKFIRED ON YOU GUYS. HAHAHA HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! <3 MUCH LOVE FROM ME.

Summer 2010

07/08/2010

Forgotten snapshots of life aka some things I’ve done over the summer..

Met REAL DESPICABLE ME MINIONS (+ got free stickers!)

Was a fascinated tourist in my own country + met an old friend from Berkeley.

Had lotsa random rojak meetings of friends that I love <3

Saw two friends of my uni years graduate :)

Been attending YACG.

Cut my hair short again.

Sat in the middle of the road/outside a house while KOI disintegrated my stomach.

Rapped in a band.

A huge part of my summer has also been going out with girlfriends for weekly dinners + spontaneous suppers with Mike & Nat.. and soon all this shall come to an end.

And now. MY FINAL YEAR IN UNIVERSITY IS ABOUT TO BEGIN. I never thought I’d see the day.

More pics from Nav Encounters 2010!

MY GROUP, TEAM HEY ITS A PANDA! Flag painting courtesy of yours truly. And check out Jon Sng at the left – Daph suggests he is a Real panda. I would have to agree.

And because I kept prancing in last minute to spoil other team’s group photos, here was my retribution. NO MATTER, LOVE MY TEAM. PANDALICIOUS~

En route of the food haunt, upon finding DURIAN CHEE CHEONG FUN. ZOMG.

Met a friendly man with a friendly pet, SIBERIAN HUSKY PUPPY! SHO KEWT and so human-loving. <3 man’s best friend. (HI MAT IF U ARE READING THIS CAN U SEE THE WHATSAPP BROWSER OPEN ON MY PHONE. Yes this was where I was grumpily texting you that day abt youknowwhat o_o)

THERE IS KOI AT ILLUMA (aka bugis)!!!!!! NEW REVELATION FOR ALL OF US. & Derik’s first time drinking bubble tea!

Channelling my inner lian once again. It seems to be resurfacing quite often nowadays (x-ref SUDDEN HELLO KITTY LOVE)

This is Kristin, and her daughter KARIS!

I played with Karis at the playground and we pretended the world ended while we were safe in a bomb shelter, then we came out to find a new world and decided to start a restaurant selling in&out burgers. LOVE being a kid again, but really sad because I kinda had to think real hard to come up with ‘imaginary’ things and scenarios. When you’re a kid, it just comes to you. GAH. NOOOOOO :(

And this was everyone who was left on the last day! :)

Nav camps always teach me 1. humility 2. service 3. true meaning of love & acceptance. I was really grateful that Daph & Kang Ping were at the camp, in my group for the food haunt (SPGERS SINGLE COMING UP) and Daph for devotions in the morning, cos I have been away from Nav for awhile, and it was nice to have someone there that you are familiar with (and can do random things with. AIRPLANE AIRPLANE SORRY IM LATE~).

At every camp that I go to, I always have one moment where I tell myself, this is why God wanted me to come; this is why I came. My moment for this camp came on the last night, at about 3am in the morning.