Vegas 3 & 4

15/06/2009

Day 3! Downtown Las Vegas, we stumbled upon a FESTIVAL! SUMMER OF 69! At the Fremont Street Experience. Was SO AWESOME. Like a series of live performances all down Fremont street. Plus, it was SO CUTE cos downtown LV is kinda where the older folks hang out, and so there were all these old people DANCING AND SINGING ALONG RELIVING THEIR SUMMERS OF 69. TOO CUTE.

Page_6Page_7

Cute little hippies singing.

CUTE OLD PEOPLE DANCING *DIES*.

Ridonkulously pro old saxaphone man!

xx

DAY FOUR OF VEGAS was tons and tons and TONS of walking up and down The Strip in the sweltering heat. But it was so worth it, got to see so much amazing architecture and beautiful sights.

Page_9

THE VENETIAN. Love, love, loveeee the Venetian. The best hotel ever. Also the most romantic. Therefore the best. SO BEAUTIFUL. BRING ME TO EUROPE NOW.

Page_10

And this was our outdoor GONDOLA RIDE! :) :) Even though it was BURNING HOT outside, it was such a fantastic ride. I was as happy as a clam :D And the gondolier actually SANG! Like 2 songs for us! So cutes I love old men singing. Okay he’s not exactly old but still.

Our badass gondolier singing when we went through the tunnel. SO CUTE.

Page_8

Lunch at Treasure Island aka more cool hotel-exploration. The bottom right is me trying my luck at the slot machine for one dollar (and I had absolutely NO idea what I was doing I was just pulling the slots cos thats what they do in the movies right??) and that ended my very brief gambling career in Vegas. Haha. It was pretty loserfied, but who cares! At least I can say I GAMBLED IN VEGAS. HAHA. Okay not that its anything to be proud of I guess..

Page_11

More spectacular looking statues and whatnot from hotels like Caeser’s Palace. And blue tongues from drinking our bluberry iced drink – BEST DRINK IN THE WORLD TO CURE THE HEAT KTHXBYE.

I have like 18230182903123 more photos from Vegas but I’ll spare you the torture here. If you are really interested, you know where to find them :) *cough* facebook *cough*.

Advertisements

Vegas 1 & 2

15/06/2009

The first day at Vegas was spent lounging around in the hotel because 1. IT WAS BURNING HOT IN THAT ARTIFICIAL CITY OF A DESERT and 2. we were freeloading Jackie’s hotel anyway so might as well make the most of it. HAHAHA.

Page_1

We only came out at night for a short walk of the strip! Ooh and we had chinese buffet for dinner. Twas yummy to my tummy.

Page_2

The next day we had lunch at Johnny Rockets (aka Billy bombers.. I still don’t get why they are named differently when everything is exactly the same). Heavenly milkshakes. Failed attempts at sepia tone lovin, which was followed by.. laundry. *Insert NPH’s laundry day song which we hummed to*  Laundry day. See you there! Underthings. TUMBLING. Wanna say. Love your hair! Here I go.. abisaidahsdasx. Mumbling….. *continues singing happily while waiting for laundry*

Page_3

We went swimming in the afternoon! THAT WAS SO FUN. Like seriously. One of the best times on the trip. The two angmohs in the pool probably thought of us as crazy asians.. but who cares! Pools are for having fun in! I relived my Temasek club days of frolicking and handstands and singing and making stories out of nothing to further sing to. BREATH OF LIFE! Hurhur LOVE :) We went pretty insane.

Anyway, we decided to dress up and be atas so we had dinner at a Brazillian grill restaurant. MEAT IS TASTY TASTY MURDER!!!! I wish I had an expandable stomach, seriously – so that I could’ve fully maximized that meal. Yum.

Page_4

Fulfilled our desire of the previous night: to buy one of those cool long glasses of alcohol that we saw people walking up and down the streets with. Went into the Bellagio to look at how awesome it was.. it was awesome.

Page_5

And finally, the Bellagio water show! :) I will say no more.

sidenote: random person squealing in the background is NOT ME.

Vegas Highlights

07/06/2009

VIVA LA VEGAS! Here is where we met up with Jackie and her cousin and shamelessly crashed their awesome hotel room.. and did a fully budgeted Vegas trip (while the two of them happily did the opposite HAHA).. until we made the mistake of going to the outlets. Blasted outlets.

Anyway, Vegas is a really strange town. Its an artificial city built on a desert, and you can still feel the natural desert-ness of the place – hot winds, dry atmosphere, but at the same time there is so much going on – bright lights, happy (maybe a little bit too happy) people. It is quite the living paradoxical city.

We did tonsss of walking and walking and more walking in the HOT BLAZING SUN (repeated note: DESERT). On a certain day there were girls just walking around in bikinis along the roads and I didn’t blame them. But despite the mad weather, I enjoyed every minute of our awesome exploration of the city. THE ADVENTURE CONTINUES SIAL. YEAH VEGAS.

Page_1

x Jackie and Huimin!  We have lunch together and discover that even the skies look artificial in Vegas.

x The Strip. We kinda crashed in the afternoon, and only emerged at night.. the city is only alive then anyway aye.

x DOING LAUNDRY. For the first time in a REAL laundromat. Hoho. Who can say they’ve been to a laundromat in Vegas. HA.

Page_3

x We went swimming while the two lazy bums slept. Swam, sang, caught grasshoppers, did merpeople impersonations, made a underwater musical. The legend of Jane continues.

x BRAZILLIAN RESTURANT FOR DINNER :)

x More walking of The Strip. Oooooooh bright lights.

Page_4

x THE BELLAGIO LOBBY. Ridiculously beautiful glass flower ceiling.

x Bellagio water fountain show! Breathtaking.

x Emoing by the river, post-water show. Reminded me of Clarke Quay. Hmm.

Page_2

Best photo of the water show. There you go. Magical.

Page_5

x Downtown Vegas! We chanced upon a 60s festival, “Summer of 69”. YEAH IT WAS AS AWESOME AS IT SOUNDS :) You’ll have to wait for more photos and videos though.

x The famous Fremont Street Experience.

Page_6

x THE VENETIAN. This has to be by far my FAVOURITE hotel of the lot along the Strip. I WANT TO GO TO VENICE. NOW.

x There was a WEDDING!!!

x Repeat: I want to go to Venice, now.

Page_7

x Indoor gondola rides.

x Outdoor gondola ride :)

x More amazing venetian architecture.

Page_8

x Blue tongues from Blue iced drinks which saved us from dying in the desert heat but were a total ripoff.

I took SO many photos in Vegas. Gosh its going to be madness trying to sort through them.. THIS IS IT FOR NOW :) After which we caught a 5 hour bus to LA. Which is where I am currently residing. Haha.

Once

29/05/2009

Today we stood by the river outside the Bellagio, and watched the breathtaking fountain show dance its waterworks in front of the twinkling replica of the Eiffel Tower. Twice.