HONGAKONGA

23/04/2010

SNIPSNAPS from Hong Kong. (LATE!)

We were much too preoccupied with other things to take much photos. But here’s some worthy shots.

I left Cheryl at this store and went to walk around and half an hour later she was still here. In this same position. Haggling with the woman.

AS FEATURED PREVIOUSLY (‘featured’. HA. ima so delusional), the strange HK street food that everybody loves! Except us, I suppose.

Some loot. DISCLAIMER: Half of this (or more) is Cheryl’s. HAHAHA. Shove the blame..

Our staple. BUBBLE MILK TEA EVERYDAY. And once again, weird street food makes an appearance.

Ah yes. Who can forget the strange looking intestine thing that to this day we still don’t know what it is.

THE FIRST THING THAT CAME TO MY MIND WAS THIS:

And yes, those are URSULA’S IMPRISONED MERPEOPLE from The Little Mermaid. {I actually went to take a screencap of this – I had to plug in my hard drive and everything. I’m such a dedicated blogger.} But to tell the truth, the weird food was actually GOOD.

Dinnering with my godparents :) THE FOOD TWAS INSANITY. I heart my godparents.

And last but not least, a photo of the lovely guardians that brought us out of the country :)

Advertisements

THE HK VLOG

30/03/2010

SURPRISE!

My very first video log of my HK trip last weekend!

And you know what? I realised that I LOVE MAKING VIDEOS.

Not just taking them, but also editing, splicing, choosing music, etc. Man, I love it. I really enjoyed myself the past hour or so making this and I hope you enjoy it too! (Well, I don’t know if you will.. its more narcissistic than anything else. Haha!)

As this is my first time taking videos with my IPhone, you will notice the following NOOB mistakes I make:

x some clips are upside down – don’t know how to rotate them on my laptop :(

x SHAKY FOOTAGE

x my voice is really soft (esp the beginning); I think I covered the mic while holding it.

x in other news, i had fun with the annotations thingy on youtube. might have gone a bit overboard with it tho.. oh well.

x

I promise I’ll try and improve the next time! Whenever that next time will be..

For now, presenting my first vlog: HK edition :)

x

What do you think? DYULIKEITDYULIKEIT.

:)

Home

23/03/2010

Back from the HK weekend hiatus.

I just spent the last hour unpacking EVERYTHING (cos I really hate having a backlog of things to unpack and then sort out all over again – learnt my mistake from last year’s trips), and now I am sitting in front of le laptop feeling wasted. AND I have to get up early to do my essay tomorrow. Whoopee! Fun times.

Speaking of which, the weekend WAS a bit surreal, it kinda felt like the cousin and I got swept into this supermassiveblackhole of which time did not pass at all. It kinda just swallowed us in and spat us out right where we began. I don’t quite know how to describe the feeling. The only difference is we emerged from thehole with much more baggage. Definitely not complaining.

I got YJ a pair of Pokemon bedroom slippers. Yknow those big furry ones. Yeah, this one has big yellow Pikachu faces sticking out at the toes. And I don’t care how embarrassing it is, he’d better be stomping around NZ in it when it gets shipped there.

Its been a long day. A NEW WEEK BECKONS.

xo