Just came back from watching The Social Network with my oldest bro & Nat.

This is how it went down.

Nat & I: *SERIOUS CONVERSATION* at playground below my block

– Oldest brother appears, on his way to his car –

Me: EH! Where are you going?

Dakor: Watch midnight movie *opens car door*

Me: Orh.

Dakor: You wana come?

Me: *looks at Nat* You want?

Nat: (one second hestitation) *shrugs* Okay.

– Get up and enter car –

VROOM VROOM.

x

YES, WE ARE COOL AND SPONTANEOUS LIKE THAT.

& TO TOP THAT OFF, MY BROTHER WAS AWESOME & WE SAT IN GV GOLD CLASS LUXURY FOR THE FIRST TIME IN MY LIFE (THEY HAD BLANKETS. AND RECLINING CHAIRS. Pardon my suaku-ness). Its almost 4am and I’m super tired considering the fact I was planning to go home at 10pm to sleep. BUT MIDNIGHT SPONTANEITY FTW. Such a great reward after a week of essay writing hell.

Also, tonight will be considered epic because its the first time that any AC person has interacted with my mysterious oldest brother who has been an enigma to all my friends. YAY!

:)

I’m so witty

27/10/2010

So I was looking at  my dad’s old photos that day…

(FIRST OF ALL, SPOT UNCLE KIM MENG.)

Then I said to my dad :

YOU USED TO BE SO SKINNY!!!! WHY YOU NEVER PASS DOWN THE SKINNY GENES!!

THEN I LAUGHED.

HAHAHAHA GET IT?  Okay if you are not laughing by now then you can move on.

x

{My dad is the second one from the left, in the front row :)}

Happy thoughts

02/09/2010

I am happy because

1. I woke up to news of TEAM JUMBA (!!!!!!!!!!) SO STOKED FOR THE NEW AMAZING RACE SEASON RIGHT NOW :D :D :D

2. Went for a long-postponed tanning session before Cheryl flew off (for the 1230123th time). THIS TIME WE FINALLY HAD B O D Y F L O A T S (ala Legally Blonde). And because I couldn’t swim today WE ARE GOING BACK SO THAT I CAN FLOAT ON THE BODY FLOAT. (+ I’m gna get more cos I’m sending some to YJ anyway so we can just use them first whee~)

3. Found this photo that rekindled my old obsession with Lily&Rufus. This is how to age with style, people. I really love this photo.

4. Had really nice coffee at the RJ cafe while giving tuition. (COFFEE SPASM SPASM SPASM)

5. MODULES ARE FINALLY SETTLED. NOW LETS CHIONG FOR THE NEXT 3 WEEKS BEFORE MY WELL-DESERVED BREAK AT BKK.

6. CS mail things came!! Time for experimentation. WHEE.

7. Father Yap moments

(a) Father yap drove through a macdonalds somewhere in the middle of nowhere (called SOMETHING HUB I CANOT REMEMBER NOW) and suddenly it looked like WE WERE IN AMERIKA cos of the way shops/restaurants were lined up and how my dad messed up the drivethru order (trueblue old asian man style – “UH UH NONO CHANGE THE HAMBURGER TO NUGGETS!” “NONO WE WANT THE 9 NUGGETS” “OH CHANGE TO 6 PIECE NUGGETS!” – the woman at the speaker just stopped talking after awhile cos there were too many voices)

(b) BELTED OUT DANCE TO THIS SONG WITH GID IN THE CAR while sending him to camp. When it was time for Gid to exit and me to come and sit in front, my dad RANDOMLY BURST INTO THE CHORUS OF THE SONG. Except instead of ‘dance to this song’, he replaced it with his own words of ‘COME TO THE FRONT.’ HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHA.

8. Last but not least, YJ (finally) cut his hair.

This has to be the 01921023th time that we went through a cyclical conversation (a few months ago) of:

Me: Can you cut your hair pls its so long

YJ: I’M NOT GNA CUT IT I’M GNA GROW IT OUT

Me: WHAT DONT BE RIDICULOUS can you pls cut it

YJ: I’m gna grow it out cos I’m cool

Me: You are such a korean. You know you are going to cut it eventually

YJ: No I’m not. And you can’t do anything about it

Me (in my head): He’s so going to cut it eventually….

PFFFFT. Of course I was right. Haha kidding. AND DID I MENTION I LOVE HIS HAIR!!!!!!!!! <3 Fav haircut by far (esp after the disastrous chinese ahbeng haircut he got when he came to SG.)

15th August

16/08/2010

More birthdays.. and don’t expect the trend to go in any other direction. Given that school has started and that means my social life will reduce to nada given a few more weeks..

On the 15th of August, Uncle Kim Meng (aka 爹 as Gid & I like to refer to him as) turned 57.

This picture shows him back in the day in all his full moustache glory, and myself rocking BANGS (and not the straggly Socks fringe as some would remind me of in my secondary school days).

What can you say when your father turns another year older? Happy birthday dad, and thank you for everything you & mom have given and sacrificed for your children to make us as happy as possible? I guess that will have to do, although it probably barely scrapes the surface. I really hope we make you proud.

x

On the same day, was Grace Baptist Church’s 51st anniversary.

Once more, what can I say? All the beautiful memories I have had growing up, the relationships formed in this place – new & old, all the lessons learned, unlearned and relearned, it really has become holy ground for me. Set apart from the rest of my life. I make no apologies for choosing church or church commitments over other activities or friends in my life. Because it has been my undeserved privilege over the years to have been served, and now serve, the way Jesus did. I really thank God for all the work He has done over the years in GBC. Such a journey of joy and pain. No matter the crazy good times or the hurting bad times, I still choose this place to call home.

Your people love Your faithfulness.

Sunday afternoons.. and my brother’s new toy.

Pretend

22/07/2010

This is one of the Most Beautiful Songs I’ve heard, and my favourite song of the moment.

x

Once in a while/I act like a child/To feel like a kid again

It gets like a prison in the body I’m living in

Cause everyones watching/Quick to start talking/I’m losing my innocence

Wish I were a little girl/Without the weight of the world

Remember the time/We had soda for wine/ And got by on gratitude

The worst they could do to you was check your attitude

Yeah, our fights were on fun/With water in guns/ And a place we could call our own

How we lost hold of home I guess I’ll never know

It would be nice to start over again/ before we were men/I’d give, I’d bend, let’s play pretend.

Mama’s 80th

13/07/2010

THE GRANDMOTHER IS 80! Haha so cute.

Matthew with korean hair.

Matthew and his FAVOURITE uncle of all time, my oldest brother -.-

I am not sure if this expression was posed or he was truly upset about something.

Dakor proves himself as the baby’s favourite.

Cheryl & I, as always.

And the elderly generation with their kids & greatgrandkids. Look at the similarities. I cannot take this Cheryl and I were reeling at the fact that WE ARE ALL GOING TO GROW UP TO LOOKING THE SAME. MALE AND FEMALE VERSIONS OF EACH OTHER. This Goh gene is insane.